Website. www.jeballred.com

Contact. jeb.allred@gmail.com

Sunday, August 24, 2008

NYC

Photos of my time here in the city.




Carter Crook NYC(resized3)Carter gettin the day started with a switch crook. Dudes good. I wish he would skate more. Carter.......skate.........more
Carter kickflip NYC (resized2) Carter- Kickflip. When we got to this spot there were some bodyguard dudes just chillin and kind of watchin us a bit, then they started speaking another language to each other, and then once i pulled out my camera equipment i heard one ask the other if he should say something to us. But the other dude said na. So they didnt say anything and then Carter is about shredd the gnar gnar and one of the Olsen twins( mary kate or ashley) walked out of the that door on the left. I think at first the dude thought i was paparazzi but quickly realized i wasnt.
hoommiesthen Keagan carved on a near by tree," the Olsen twins suck" hahaha
NYC  3 Carter and I apartment sat this place in China town for a week or so. Pretty rad view
NYC This is Keagen's place. He was nice enough to let Carter and I sleep there for a few nights. rad view of the Empire State Building out the window
NYC (2)George kickin it in the rain. He went back to LA a few days ago
NYC  4 Went to the "Back to the Banks" contest. Some dude got blunted
NYC  5
NYC  6 the run up madness
NYC  7 Banks were hectic hectic hectic so i broke out and got some b-fast and then walked back under the Brooklyn Bridge to el contest
NYC  8 preeeeeeettty nice day
NYC  9 snake run madness. This is Aaron Suski, you can kinda see him on the left, soooo many kids there
NYC  11hectic
NYC  12Alex Olsen got his ollie on
NYC  13 hectic
NYC  14 Nowadays i fan out on photographers rather than skaters haha this is Anthony Acosta, nice fellow and good photog, he staff for Skateboard Mag
NYC  16 Went to Manny Mania under the Manhattan bridge park. Chico was there gettin his manny on
NYC  17 Frosten and Igea shreddin the gnat gnar
NYC  18Wenning was there, but then he left before the contest started. they called his name and wenning was nowhere to be found. Pretty awesome
NYC  19 Frosten did the best trick but too bad he was the judge or he would have won
NYC  20 Welsh interview sesh
NYC  21Biebs interview sesh, started to rap Ja Rule lyrics on camera......again.....not really
NYC  22 ice cream break
NYC  23
took this on my ice cream break
NYC  24 Busenitz showed and skated super fast around the park, ran into like 3 people before he even got a trick in. Dude is sooo sick. This is him saying hello to Steve Williams
NYC  28 Bobby and Dill
NYC  29Busenitz and Janoski
NYC  31 lurks
NYC  32 Busenitz- back 180 to switch nose grind or 5-0 or whatever yo wanna call it
NYC  33hooooomies
NYC  34 yeahya

2 comments:

sk_onegirlarmy said...

aaaaaawesome! rad pics, Jeb!

Kiana said...

Eric Koston? No way!

Nice pics. How does one go about house-sitting like that? It looks like fun.